Trees – 3

Samanea saman

Family: Fabaceae
Common name: Rain tree, Saman, Monkeypod, Five o’clock tree, Cow tamarind, East Indian walnut
One of the most beautiful shade trees, Rain trees can spread over large areas with heavily branched stems bearing beautiful pink flowers. Read more >>

Areca catechu

Family: Arecaceae
Common name: Arecanut palm, Areca nut palms, Areca nut tree, Areca palm, Betel palm
Arecanut palms are very common in the Southern states of India, Kerala, Karnataka, and Tamilnadu, especially along coastal areas. Read more >>

Platycladus orientalis

Family: Cupressaceae
Common name: Oriental arborvitae, Chinese arborvitae, Book leaf pine, Oriental thuja, Chinese thuja, Biota
An evergreen tree with dense, beautiful foliage, Oriental arborvitae make beautiful centerpieces for your garden. Read more >>

Albizia odoratissima

Family: Fabaceae
Common name: Black siris, Ceylon rosewood, Fragrant albizia, Kala siris, Fragrant black siris
Black siris trees are good shade trees for gardens, parks, lakeshores, roadsides, and agricultural land since they are fast-growing. Read more >>

Grewia asiatica

Family: Malvaceae
Common name: Phalsa, Falsa, Grewia, Phassa
Though Phalsa trees are commonly seen in the wild, it has many culinary as well as medicinal uses, especially in India. Read more >>

Filicium decipiens

Family: Sapindaceae
Common name: Fern tree, Japanese fern tree, Ferntree, Fern leaf tree, Pihimbiya, Thika palm, Soapberry
An obedient, non-fussy tree with a well-rounded crown, Fern trees are ideal trees for your gardens and landscaped areas. Read more >>

Moringa oleifera

Family: Moringaceae
Common name: Drumstick tree, Moringa, Horseradish tree, Ben oil tree, Benzolive tree, Miracle tree
Drumstick tree is also called the miracle tree because all parts of this tree are nutrient-rich, and it is an easy source of protein and calcium for the poor. Read more >>

Magnolia champaca

Family: Magnoliaceae
Common name: Champak, Chembakam, Champa, Golden champa, Joy perfume tree
A single Champak tree can spread its heady, heavenly perfume over large areas, for many months during its flowering season. Read more >>

Ficus lyrata

Family: Moraceae
Common name: Fiddle leaf fig, Banjo leaf, Banyan fig tree
A very popular houseplant from Pinterest, home design, and interiors magazines, Fiddle leaf fig plants grew over the past 10 years. Read more >>

Hibiscus tiliaceus

Family: Malvaceae
Common name: Sea hibiscus, Beach hibiscus, Coastal hibiscus, Coastal cottonwood, Native hibiscus
A beautiful spreading tree with heart-shaped leaves and bright yellow flowers, Sea hibiscus is seen all over India especially in coastal areas. Read more >>

Annona squamosa

Family: Annonaceae
Common name: Sugar-apple, Sweetsop, Custard apple
It’s a joyful thing to squeeze open a Sugar-apple or Custard apple, to see the aromatic, white segments of fruits beautifully arranged inside. Read more >>

Morus alba

Family: Moraceae
Common name: White mulberry, Common mulberry, Russian mulberry, Silkworm mulberry
A medium-sized, heavily branched tree with long drooping stems, Mulberry trees are mainly used to provide leaves for silkworms. Read more >>

Phyllanthus emblica

Family: Phyllanthaceae
Common name: Gooseberry, Indian gooseberry, Emblic, Amla, Malacca tree, Amalaki
Known as the tree of God Vishnu according to Indian mythology, Gooseberry trees are valued for their nutritious, versatile fruits that are commonly available in India. Read more >>

Cyrtostachys renda

Family: Arecaceae
Common name: Lipstick palm, Red wax sealing palm, Red palm, Rajah palm, Sealing wax palm
Lipstick palms are without question one of the most beautiful palm trees you can have in your garden, with their bright red trunks. Read more >>

Ficus ingens

Family: Moraceae
Common name: Red-leaved fig, Red-leaved rock fig
Red-leaved figs are small trees reaching a height of 10-18 meters growing on rocky terrains, hillsides, and in dense forests. Read more >>

Swietenia mahagoni

Family: Meliaceae
Common name: Mahogany, American mahogany, Small-leaved mahogany, West Indian mahogany
One of the largest and most popular trees that are used to make furniture, Mahogany is commonly seen in India in home gardens, landscaped areas, and roadsides. Read more >>

Ficus triangularis variegata

Family: Moraceae
Common name: Triangle ficus, Natal fig
One of the less-fussy Ficus with beautiul green and yellow leaves in a unique cut-shape, these trees can be grown indoors or outdoors. Read more >>

Tectona grandis

Family: Lamiaceae
Common name: Teak , Teak tree
Tall, majestic, grandfather teak trees are a common sight in India, especially in the South Indian states of Kerala, Karnataka, and Tamilnadu. Read more >>

Myristica fragrans

Family: Myristicaceae
Common name: Nutmeg, True nutmeg, Fragrant nutmeg
Nutmeg trees are seen very commonly in Kerala, the southernmost state of India, considered to be the spice capital of the world in olden days. Read more >>

Leave a Reply