Herbs

Ocimum basilicum

Family: Lamiaceae
Common name: Basil, Great Basil
What’s a pasta or pizza without basil? Incomplete! Read more >>

Aloe vera

Family: Asphodelaceae
Common name: Aloe Vera
Aloe Vera is an evergreen succulent used in cosmetics, haircare and skincare preparations. Read more >>

Coleus amboinicus

Family: Lamiaceae
Common name: Indian borage, Country borage, Ajwain
A very common plant in Indian gardens, it has many medicinal properties. Read more >>

Leucas aspera

Family: Lamiaceae
Common name: Thumba, Thumbapoovu
A plant commonly seen in the wild, it is also listed under the name Leucas Zeylanica. Read more >>

Curcuma longa

Family: Zingiberaceae
Common name: Turmeric
A very commonly used spice in almost all curries, Turmeric powder is a staple in any Indian kitchen. Read more >>

Asparagus racemosus

Family: Asparagaceae
Common name: Satavar, Shatavari, Shatamull
A species of Asparagus specific to India and the Himalayas, Shatavari grows in rocky, gravelly terrain in the wild. Read more >>

Phyllanthus niruri

Family: Phyllanthaceae
Common name: Keezhanelli, Stone breaker, Seed under leaf
A tiny herb that usually grows to a height of 10-15 inches, Keezhanelli has been ascribed many medicinal properties. Read more >>

Mentha

Family: Lamiaceae
Common name: Mint, Pudina
Mint leaves smell so good, that just watering the plants can make you feel better with their aroma. Read more >>

Ocimum sanctum

Family: Lamiaceae
Common name: Tulsi, Holy basil
In India, if you have garden, it is most likely that you have a tulsi plant in it. If not, it’s time to get one. Read more >>

Ricinus communis

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Castor bean, Castor oil plant, Palm of Christ
Castor bean plant is a prolific grower, that can fill an empty plot of land in no time, and can be classified as an invasive plant. Read more >>

Coriandrum sativum

Family: Apiaceae
Common name: Coriander, Cilantro
Yet another spice that Indian kitchens cannot do without, coriander is found in multiple forms in most of our kitchens. Read more >>

Justicia adhatoda

Family: Acanthaceae
Common name: Malabar nut, Adathoda, Aadalodakam
A herb used for relief from cough, allergies and respiratory ailments, Aadolodakam is considered a very valuable plant. Read more >>

Linum usitatissimum

Family: Linaceae
Common name: Common flax, Linseed
Did you know that your favorite linen shirt is made from the fibers of the Common flax plant? Read more >>

Biophytum sensitivum

Family: Oxalidaceae
Common name: Little tree plant, Mukkutti, Lajjalu
A tiny annual herb seen in gardens and backyards, Mukkutti has many uses in traditional Indian medicine. Read more >>

Senna alata

Family: Fabaceae
Common name: Candle bush, Emperor’s candlesticks
It’s surprising that candle bush plants are mostly seen in the wild, since they have beautiful, ornamental, yellow flowers. Read more >>

Clerodendrum infortunatum

Family: Lamiaceae
Common name: Hill glory bower, Nectar plants, Peruvu
Hill glory bowers are small medicinal shrubs that are now disappearing from backyards and roadsides with increased urbanization. Read more >>

Cyanthillium cinereum

Family: Asteraceae
Common name: Little ironweed, Poovamkurunnila, Asian ironweed, Fleabane, Purple fleabane
A common with tiny, purple flowers, Little ironweed plants are seen in the wild in tropical weather. Read more >>

Indigofera tinctoria

Family: Fabaceae
Common name: True indigo
A small, well-branched shrub belong to the pea family, True indigo plants were traditionally used to produce indigo or blue dye. Read more >>

Peperomia pellucida

Family: Piperaceae
Common name: Shiny bush, Shining bush plant, Man to man, Slate pencil plant
Shiny bush is a small, succulent-stemmed, shallow-rooted wild plant seen very commonly in Kerala. Read more >>

Abutilon hirtum

Family: Malvaceae
Common name: Hairy Indian mallow, Indian mallow
Hairy Indian mallow is commonly seen in open areas, roadsides, hillsides, transforming the landscape with their beautiful yellow and red flowers. Read more >>

Centratherum punctatum

Family: Asteraceae
Common name: Larkdaisy, Brazilian button, Brazilian bachelor’s button, Porcupine flower
Long considered an invasive weed, Larkdaisy plants are now very commonly seen in gardens in India. Read more >>

Petroselinum crispum

Family: Apiaceae
Common name: Parsley
A vegetable, herb or garnish – Parsley is a versatile plant that can be easily grown in kitchen gardens, and used in a variety of dishes. Read more >>

Trianthema portulacastrum

Family: Aizoaceae
Common name: Desert horse purslane, Horse purslane, Black pigweed, Giant pigweed
A weed commonly seen on hillsides, open plots, disturbed areas, and footpaths, Desert horse purslane plants have many medicinal uses. Read more >>