Herbs -2

Eclipta prostrata

Family: Asteraceae
Common name: False daisy, Bhringraj, Kaiyyunyam, Kayyonni, Kayyonyam, Karisalankanni
A plant with varied medicinal uses in traditional herbal medicine and Ayurveda, False daisy plants are seen very commonly in India. Read more >>

Sida rhomboidea

Family: Malvaceae
Common name: Country mallow, Morning mallow, Kurunthotti, Mahabala
There are many species of Sida spread throughout India, most of them used extensively in traditional herbal medicine and Ayurveda. Read more >>

Nicotiana tabacum

Family: Solanaceae
Common name: Tobacco, Tabaco
Tobacco plants grow to a height of about 1 meter with broad green leaves, and beautiful pinkish white flowers, belying the harm it can cause to humans. Read more >>

Tragia involucrata

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Indian stinging nettle, Stinging nettle, Choriyanam, Pit Parni
Indian stinging nettle is a very commonly occuring weed that’s considered a nuisance in most cities in Kerala. Read more >>