Trees

Caryota urens

Family: Arecaceae
Common name: Fishtail Palm
Yet another beautiful palm tree that you can grow indoors or outdoors, giving your garden a tropical forest ambiance. Read more >>

Thespesia populnea

Family: Malvaceae
Common name: Portia tree, Indian tulip tree, Milo, Pacific rosewood
Portia tree is a tall, woody tree seen in coastal areas of South India, sometimes used as windbreakers. Read more >>

Livistona chinensis

Family: Arecaceae
Common name: Chinese fan palm, Fountain palm
Fan palms are hot favorites as indoor and outdoor plants, due to their beautiful foliage and their adaptability. Read more >>

Roystonea regia

Family: Arecaceae
Common name: Royal palm, Cuban royal palm, Florida royal palm
Tall, regal, stunning palm trees that can be a centerpiece for your garden, or line your long pathway beautifully when planted on both sides. Read more >>

Artocarpus heterophyllus

Family: Moraceae
Common name: Jackfruit tree, Jackfruit
You don’t need to see a ripe jackfruit to know its presence, the delicious fragrance can spread for many meters around the fruit. Read more >>

Senna auriculata

Family: Fabaceae
Common name: Avaram, Ranavara, Matura tea tree, Tanner’s cassia
Avaram is a small tree that can grow to a height of 5-6 meters, with beautiful yellow flowers, usually seen in the wild. Read more >>

Lagerstroemia speciosa

Family: Lythraceae
Common name: Pride of India, Giant crepe-myrtle, Queen’s crepe-myrtle
The name Pride of India suits the tree very well, since it is one of the most beautiful flowering trees in India. Read more >>

Bixa orellana

Family: Bixaceae
Common name: Lipstick tree, Achiote
After ignoring it for too long, India is now slowly realizing the value of this humble Lipstick tree that has many and varied uses. Read more >>

Bauhinia purpurea

Family: Fabaceae
Common name: Orchid tree, Butterfly tree, Purple orchid tree
An orchid tree in bloom is quite a sight to behold, covered with beautifully fragrant pink flowers. Read more >>

Syzygium samarangense

Family: Myrtaceae
Common name: Wax apple, Water apple, Java apple, Rose apple, Chambakka
A beautiful tree very commonly seen in South India, especially Kerala, Wax apple trees are favorites with children. Read more >>

Calliandra haematocephala

Family: Fabaceae
Common name: Powder puff tree, Red powder puff
There is no mistaking the Powder puff tree when it’s in bloom; with it’s beautiful baby pink fluffball-like flowers blooming all over the tree. Read more >>

Averrhoa bilimbi

Family: Oxalidaceae
Common name: Bilimbi, Cucumber tree, Tree sorrel
Bilimbi trees were very common in Kerala, the southernmost state of India, a few years back, used as a sour component in fish curries. Read more >>

Flacourtia jangomas

Family: Salicaceae
Common name: Indian coffee plum, Scramberry, Lubikka, Indian cherry, Indian plum, Loovikka
Lubikkas are enjoyed as pickles or relishes along with rice in Kerala, the southernmost state of India. Read more >>

Cassia fistula

Family: Fabaceae
Common name: Golden shower, Golden tree, Golden pipe tree, Golden rain tree, Kanikkonna
When in bloom, the entire Golden Shower tree is covered with bright yellow flowers, and actually looks like a golden shower. Read more >>

Melaleuca bracteata

Family: Myrtaceae
Common name: Golden bottle brush, Black tea tree, River tea tree
Golden bottle brush trees are good ornamental trees for your garden because of their beautiful yellowish-green foliage. Read more >>

Citrus reticulata

Family: Rutaceae
Common name: Mandarin orange, Mandarin, Mandarine
These tiny little Mandarin oranges pack a punch in terms of flavor and nutrition, making them a great addition to your garden. Read more >>

Ravenala madagascariensis

Family: Strelitziaceae
Common name: Traveller’s palm, Traveller’s tree, East-West palm
An architectural marvel of the plant world, Traveller’s palms can transform your garden with their fan-shaped arrangement of leaves. Read more >>

Cryptomeria japonica

Family: Cupressaceae
Common name: Japanese cedar, Japanese redwood, Sugi
Japanese cedars are large ever-green trees that can grow to a height of 60 meters in their natural habitat with a trunk diameter of 4 meters. Read more >>

Monoon longifolium

Family: Annonaceae
Common name: Mast tree, False ashoka, Polyalthia longifolia, Buddha tree, Green champa
Rows of Mast trees lining avenues and gardens is a sight to behold, with their tall columns of droopy leaves. Read more >>

Pithecellobium dulce

Family: Fabaceae
Common name: Madras thorn, Manila tamarind, Blackbead, Monkeypod
A short tree that provides good nourishment and nesting for birds, Madras thorn trees are ideal for gardens and parks. Read more >>

Vachellia nilotica

Family: Fabaceae
Common name: Gum arabic tree, Prickly acacia, Thorn mimosa, Babul, Thorny acacia, Egyptian acacia
A small but severe-looking tree with long, grey, prickly thorns, Gum arabic trees are seen very commonly in India. Read more >>

Leave a Reply