Wild Plants – 3

Cucumis maderaspatanus

Family: Cucurbitaceae
Common name: Madras pea pumpkin, Rough bryony, Mukkapiri, Bristly bryony, Mukia maderaspatana
Madras pea pumpkins are trailing or climbing plants that are seen commonly in the wild, though it also has many medicinal properties. Read more >>

Scaevola taccada

Family: Goodeniaceae
Common name: Beach naupaka, Beach cabbage, Sea lettuce, Hawaiian half flower, Naupaka kahakai, Fanflower, Half flower
Beach naupaka plants are mostly found of beaches forming large clumps of shrubs that can grow upto 4 meters high. Read more >>

Bonnaya ciliata

Family: Linderniaceae
Common name: Fringed Lindernia, Fringed false pimpernel
Fringed Lindernia plants are very commonly seen in the wild in tropical countries, but often unnoticed since they are really small. Read more >>

Mikania micrantha

Family: Asteraceae
Common name: Bittervine, Chinese creeper, Climbing hemp vine, Mikania vine, Mile-a-minute vine
Bittervines are quite notorious in tropical countries, climbing on to walls, gates, trees, and other surrounding vegetation growing very very quickly. Read more >>

Cyperus javanicus

Family: Cyperaceae
Common name: Javanese flatsedge
Javanese flatsedge plants are very commonly seen near canals, lakes, rivers, and wet marshy areas growing as thick, tufty bushes with long, blade-like leaves that are sharp along the edges. Read more >>

Axonopus compressus

Family: Poaceae
Common name: Broadleaf carpetgrass, Carpet grass, Tropical carpet grass, Flat joint grass, Blanket grass
Broadleaf carpet grass is a creeping, stoloniferous grass that forms dense mats, sometimes used as cheap substitutes for lawn grass. Read more >>

Pouzolzia zeylanica

Family: Urticaceae
Common name: Graceful Pouzolz’s bush
Graceful Pouzolz’s bushes are very commonly seen in the wild in tropical countries, growing to a height of 20-40 cm with an erect stem and dark green leaves. Read more >>

Murdannia pauciflora

Family: Commelinaceae
Common name: Few flowered dew flower
Few flowered dew flowers are very pretty, growing abundantly in the wild with peach-orange flowers blooming aplenty during the rainy season. Read more >>

Ipomoea pes-caprae

Family: Convolvulaceae
Common name: Beach morning glory, Goat’s foot, Bayhops, Railroad vine, Hare leaf, Sea morning glory
Beach morning glory plants are seen on sea coasts in Asia, Australia, and South America covering large areas on sandy beaches, producing lavender flowers. Read more >>

Oldenlandia corymbosa

Family: Rubaiceae
Common name: Flat-top mille graines, Diamond flower, Old world diamond-flower, Wild chayroot
Flat-top mille graines is a small, creeping herb seen very commonly in the wild with tiny white flowers having diamond shaped petals. Read more >>

Leave a Reply