Wild Plants

Mesosphaerum suaveolens

Family: Lamiaceae
Common name: American mint, Bush mint, Hyptis suaveolens, Horehound, Pignut, Chan, Stinking roger
American mint, for all its fancy name, is a weed seen in all empty plots, roadsides and hillsides in India. Read more >>

Scoparia dulcis

Family: Plantaginaceae
Common name: Sweet broom weed, Licorice weed, Goatweed, Kallurukki
One of the most common weeds seen in backyards, gardens, roadsides and riversides in Kerala, Sweet broom weed has many medicinal uses. Read more >>

Argemone mexicana

Family: Papaveraceae
Common name: Mexican poppy, Mexican prickly poppy, Yellow poppy
It is difficult to miss this bluish-green, beautiful, but extremely prickly Mexical poppy plants growing in open areas and disturbed soil. Read more >>

Synedrella nodiflora

Family: Asteraceae
Common name: Nodeweed, Cinderella weed, Pig grass
Nodeweed is a very commonly seen wild plant in India, found on roadsides, hillsides, vacant plots, open areas and almost anywhere. Read more >>

Ipomoea cairica

Family: Convolvulaceae
Common name: Coastal morning glory, Railway creeper, Mile-a-minute vine, Coast morning glory
Another beautiful morning glory that grows proliferously in the wild, Coastal morning glory plants are also grown in gardens. Read more >>

Leave a Reply