Leafy Plants – 3

Euphorbia tirucalli

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Pencil cactus, Pencil tree, Pencil plant, Indian tree spurge, Naked lady, Milk bush
The name says it all, Pencil cactus is a cactus-like succulent with dark green, cylindrical, fleshy stems the size and shape of pencils. Read more >>

Asplenium nidus

Family: Aspleniaceae
Common name: Bird’s nest fern, Crow’s nest fern
A lovely fern plant that you could grow indoors or outdoors, Bird’s nest ferns will soon become the envy of your neighbors. Read more >>

Monstera deliciosa

Family: Araceae
Common name: Swiss cheese plant, Monstera, Delicious monster, Cheese plant
Monstera or Swiss cheese plants are in demand these days, adorning interior design magazines as tastefully placed cut leaves in vases. Read more >>

Dracaena braunii

Family: Asparagaceae
Common name: Dracaena, Ribbon plant
A very common Dracaena plant seen in home gardens, this plant is often confused with Lucky bamboo or Dracaena sanderiana. Read more >>

Philodendron burle marx

Family: Araceae
Common name: Burle marx philodendron, Burle marx
Burle marx Philendendron is an evergreen, ornamental plant with beautiful, glossy, heart-shaped leaves that can be grown indoors or outdoors. Read more >>

Peperomia scandens

Family: Piperaceae
Common name: Piper peperomia, Cupid peperomia, False-Philodendron Peperomia
Piper peperomia are beautiful trailing plants with succulent green stems and leaves that are ideal for hanging pots and baskets. Read more >>

Aglaonema costatum

Family: Araceae
Common name: Spotted evergreen, Chinese evergreen
Aglaonemas a beautiful, ever-green, non-fussy plants that can grow well in a wide variety of conditions making them ideal garden plants. Read more >>

Zamioculcas zamiifolia

Family: Araceae
Common name: ZZ plant, Zanzibar gem, Zuzu plant, Aroid palm, Eternity plant, Emerald palm
If you are looking for a sturdy, low-maintenance plant for your coffee table or workdesk, ZZ plant is the ideal solution. Read more >>

Caladium bicolor

Family: Araceae
Common name: Heart of Jesus, Angel Wings, Caladium, Fancy leaf caladium, Elephant’s Ears
Caladium bicolor or Heart of Jesus plants  with colorful, vibrant foliage are ideal for home gardens, hedges, or even as indoor plants. Read more >>

Fittonia albivenis

Family: Acanthaceae
Common name: Nerve plant, Mosaic plant, Fittonia, Painted net leaf, Silver net plant, Net plant
Nerve plants can beautify your gardens with their beautiful foliage of green leaves, with contrasting colors like white, pink or red along the veins. Read more >>

Cyclosorus interruptus

Family: Thelypteridaceae
Common name: Hottentot fern, Swamp shield-fern, Willdenow’s maiden fern
A wild fern that looks so good and grows really fast, Hottentot ferns can be grown in gardens easily, provided there is good humidity. Read more >>

Acanthocereus tetragonus Fairy castle

Family: Cactaceae
Common name: Fairy castle cactus, Night-blooming cereus, Barbed-wire cactus, Dildo cactus, Triangle cactus
If you love succulents and cacti, Fairy castle cactus, the dwarf version of Barbed-wire cactus is a must-have in your garden. Read more >>

Sedum morganianum

Family: Crassulaceae
Common name: Burro’s tail, Donkey tail, Donkey’s tail, Horse’s tail
If you have successfully managed to grow and propagate more than two containers of Burro’s tail, you can call yourself an expert gardener. Read more >>

Hemigraphis repanda

Family: Acanthaceae
Common name: Dragon’s Tongue, Green Dragon’s Tongue, Waffle plant, Dragon’s breath
Dragon’s tongue plants can make a good groundcover for your garden, be planted as hedge plants, border plants or even placed in hanging pots and baskets. Read more >>

Aglaonema commutatum

Family: Araceae
Common name: Chinese evergreens, Philippine evergreen, Golden evergreen, Poison dart plant, Silver evergreen, Pewter
Aglaonemas are beautiful, evergreen, sturdy plants that can thrive in your garden in most light and water conditions. Read more >>

Davallia fejeensis

Family: Davalliaceae
Common name: Rabbit’s Foot Fern, Hare’s Foot Fern, Dainty Rabbits-Foot Fern, Fijian Hares’ Foot Fern, Lacy Hare’s Foot, Lacy Paw
Rabbits foot ferns are a group of beautiful ferns that can be grown and propagated easily in home gardens. Read more >>

Euphorbia tithymaloides

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Devil’s-backbone, Zigzag plant, Redbird flower, Redbird cactus, Jewbush
Devil’s backbone plants are grown as short shrubs with an erect green stem that has a zig-zag shape to it, giving the plant its name Zigzag plant. Read more >>

Calathea zebrina

Family: Marantaceae
Common name: Zebra plant, Prayer plant, Goeppertia zebrina
Zebra plants are garden favorites all over the world, because of their beautiful light and dark green striped foliage. Read more >>

Leave a Reply