Leafy Plants

Artemisia absinthium

Family: Asteraceae
Common name: Wormwood, Grand wormwood, Absinthe, Absinthium, Absinthe wormwood
The silver-white leaves of Wormwood plants makes them a unique ornamental plant for your garden. Read more >>

Rhapis excelsa

Family: Arecaceae
Common name: Broadleaf lady palm, Bamboo palm, Lady palm
A beautiful palm tree that are ideal for indoor spaces, Broadleaf lady palms are cultivated for this very reason. Read more >>

Jacobaea maritima

Family: Asteraceae
Common name: Silver ragwort, Dusty miller, Senecio cineraria
Silver ragworts can provide a nice background and contrast to your bright flowers, with their unique silver-white foliage. Read more >>

Tradescantia spathacea

Family: Commelinaceae
Common name: Boatlily, Moses-in-the-cradle, Rhoeo, Three men in a boat, Moses-in-a-basket
Boatlily plants can spread very quickly providing a good groundcover for ledges or corners of your garden. Read more >>

Dracaena reflexa

Family: Asparagaceae
Common name: Song of India, Song of Jamaica, Pleomele
Song of India plants make amazing indoor or outdoor plants with their beautiful foliage and tenacity. Read more >>

Nephrolepis cordifolia

Family: Nephrolepidaceae
Common name: Fishbone fern, Narrow sword fern, Ladder fern
A beautiful bushy fern commonly seen in gardens, Narrow sword ferns are very hardy and require very little maintenance. Read more >>

Philodendron erubescens

Family: Araceae
Common name: Blushing philodendron, Red-leaf philodendron
If your balcony garden does not get enough sunlight, Blushing philodendron is one plant that you should definitely get. Read more >>

Phymatosorus scolopendria

Family: Polypodiaceae
Common name: Monarch fern, Musk fern, Wart fern, Breadfruit fern
One of the most beautiful ferns you can have in your garden, Monarch ferns take centerstage with their large-lobed, glossy leaves. Read more >>

Nephrolepis exaltata

Family: Nephrolepidaceae
Common name: Boston fern, Sword fern, Wild Boston fern, Boston blue bell fern, Tuber ladder fern
Boston ferns can adorn your gardens, balconies, terraces or pergolas, keeping it green, cool and exotic. Read more >>

Philodendron erubescens

Family: Araceae
Common name: Blushing philodendron, Red-leaf philodendron
If your balcony garden does not get enough sunlight, Blushing philodendron is one plant that you should definitely get. Read more >>

Nephrolepis falcata

Family: Nephrolepidaceae
Common name: Fishtail fern, Fishtail sword fern
Yet another beautiful fern to adorn your indoor and outdoor spaces, Fishtail sword ferns have lovely drooping fronds. Read more >>

Asparagus densiflorus

Family: Asparagaceae
Common name: Foxtail fern, Asparagus fern, Plume asparagus
Foxtail ferns are beautiful garden plants that grow to a height of 4 feet, with elegant fronds that are used in flower arrangements. Read more >>

Tillandsia usneoides

Family: Bromeliaceae
Common name: Spanish moss, Long moss, Black moss, Grandpa’s beard
No imagery of a haunted, dead forest is complete without thin greyish-green wisps of Spanish moss hanging in clumps from trees and logs. Read more >>

Hydrocotyle umbellata

Family: Araliaceae
Common name: Dollarweed, Marsh pennywort, Water pennywort, Manyflower marsh-pennywort
Beautiful aquatic plants that can grow well in water and in soil, Dollarweeds are preferred as ornamental plants in gardens. Read more >>

Leave a Reply