Flowering Plants – 4

Epiphyllum oxypetalum

Family: Cactaceae
Common name: Queen of the night, Princess of the night, Dutchman’s pipe cactus, Lady of the night
These amazing cactus plants will become the highlight of your garden when it blooms in the night, with lovely white, fragrant flowers. Read more >>

Euryops chrysanthemoides

Family: Asteraceae
Common name: Bush daisy, Daisy-bush, African bush daisy, Bull’s eye, Golden daisy bush, Resin bush
Bush daisy plants flower abundantly throughout the year, making them ideal garden plants for tropical countries. Read more >>

Orthosiphon aristatus

Family: Lamiaceae
Common name: Cat’s whiskers, Java tea, Kidney tea plant
Cat’s whiskers is an amazing herb that can also be grown as ornamental plants in home gardens or landscaped areas. Read more >>

Clematis terniflora

Family: Ranunculaceae
Common name: Clematis vine, Japanese clematis, Japanese virgin’s-bower, Sweet autumn virginsbower
Clematis vines are vigorous climbers that can scramble up trellises, fences, or surrounding vegetation, blooming profusely almost through the year. Read more >>

Hedychium coronarium

Family: Zingiberaceae
Common name: Butterfly ginger, Butterfly lily, White ginger lily, Ginger lily, White ginger
Butterfly ginger plants can be planted in a corner of your garden and forgotten until they bloom with beautiful white, butterfly-like flowers that smell heavenly. Read more >>

Oxalis triangularis

Family: Oxalidaceae
Common name: False shamrock, Purpleleaf false shamrock, Purple shamrock, Shamrock plant
False shamrock leaves look beautiful whether they are awake or sleeping, the leaves folding in beautifully along the midrib like an umbrella. Read more >>

Schlumbergera truncata

Family: Cactaceae
Common name: Thanksgiving cactus, Holiday cactus, False Christmas cactus, Crab cactus, Lobster cactus
Thanksgiving cactus looks less like a cactus and more like a beautiful, unique succulents flowering plants, with their flattened stems and bright flowers. Read more >>

Ruellia simplex

Family: Acanthaceae
Common name: Mexican petunia, Mexican bluebell, Britton’s wild petunia, Britton’s wild, Creeping ruellia, Wild petunia
Mexican petunia are not related to the actual Petunia plants, but their bright blue or purple flowers look similar to Petunia flowers. Read more >>

Trimezia steyermarkii

Family: Iridaceae
Common name: Yellow walking iris, Traveling Iris, Forenoon yellow flag, Hand of God, Steyermark’s Trimezia
Beautiful, evergreen, blooming throughout the year, and low maintenance – that’s Yellow walking iris plants for you. Read more >>

Achimenes grandiflora

Family: Gesneriaceae
Common name: Hot water plant, Cupid’s bow, Mother’s tears
Hot water plants are beautiful, but short-lived flowering plants can add a dash of color to your home garden, blooming profusely during summer and spring. Read more >>

Melampodium leucanthum

Family: Asteraceae
Common name: Blackfoot daisy, Plains blackfoot, Plains blackfoot daisy
Blackfoot daisy are lovely, non-fussy flowering plants can be grown in home gardens very easily, on the ground as border plants, or in flower pots. Read more >>

Celosia argentea

Family: Amaranthaceae
Common name: Plumed cockscomb, Silver cock’s comb, Woolflowers
Cockscomb plants are gardener’s favorites, since they are easy to grow, and come in a wide variety of flaming colors and shapes. Read more >>

Aristolochia ringens

Family: Aristolochiaceae
Common name: Gaping Dutchman’s Pipe, Pipe vine
The flowers of Gaping Dutchman’s Pipe looks so interesting and unique that you cannot take your eyes off this flower. Read more >>

Chrysothemis pulchella

Family: Gesneriaceae
Common name: Sunset bells, Copper leaf, Black flamingo, Simple Chrysothemis
A very common garden plant that flowers almost through the year, Sunset bells are very easy to grow and maintain. Read more >>

Medinilla cumingii

Family: Melastomataceae
Common name: Chandelier Tree, Showy Medinilla, Showy Melastome, Rose Grape, Malaysian Orchid
Chandelier trees are beautiful showy ornamentals that grow to a height of 1.2 to 1.8 meters with large glossy, leathery leaves. Read more >>

Helianthus annuus

Family: Asteraceae
Common name: Sunflower, Common sunflower
Vast fields full of beautiful yellow sunflowers all facing the same direction is a visual delight to the eye, and a sure sign of warm summer days. Read more >>

Murraya paniculata

Family: Rutaceae
Common name: Orange jasmine, Orange jessamine, Mock orange, China box, Satinwood, Kamini
Orange jasmine plants are really good hedge plants since their thickly branched stems give privacy as well as protection. Read more >>

Turnera ulmifolia

Family: Passifloraceae
Common name: Yellow alder, Sage rose, Western Indian holly, Yellow Turnera, Holy rose
Yellow alder plants make beautiful garden plants, for hedges or boundaries since they grow quite bushy and flower all the time. Read more >>

Clerodendrum thomsoniae

Family: Lamiaceae
Common name: Bleeding heart vine, Bleeding vine heart, Bleeding glory bower, Glory bower, Bagflower
Bleeding heart vines are one of the best climbing plants you can grow in your garden, climbing on pergolas, trellis, garden structures or even your terrace railings. Read more >>

Leave a Reply