Flowering Plants

Justicia brandegeeana

Family: Acanthaceae
Common name: Shrimp plant, Mexican shrimp plant, False hop
There are many species called Shrimp plants, but Justicia Brandegeeana is the closest in terms of color and shape to shrimps. Read more >>

Acalypha hispida

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Chenille plant, Red hot cat’s tail, Fox tail
If you’ve grown up in the tropics, it is unlikely that you have not seen this beautiful plant with its long pendulous flowers. Read more >>

Cosmos sulphureus

Family: Asteraceae
Common name: Sulphur cosmos, Yellow cosmos
It is impossible not to love these beautiful Cosmos plants with dainty yellow flowers, that bloom in abundance. Read more >>

Tristellateia australasiae

Family: Malpighiaceae
Common name: Gold vine, Australian gold vine, Galphimia vine
A beautiful climber with bunches of glowing yellow flowers, Gold vines are perfect for garden trellis or arches. Read more >>

Pachystachys lutea

Family: Acanthaceae
Common name: Golden shrimp plant, Lollipop plant, Golden candle
A beautiful shrub that flowers throughout the year, Golden Shrimp plants are the perfect addition to your garden. Read more >>

Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides

Family: Asteraceae
Common name: Mexican flamevine, Orange glow vine, Senecio confusus
Yet another beautiful climber to set your garden on fire, Mexican flamevines are known for their beautiful orange-red flowers. Read more >>

Begonia semperflorens

Family: Begoniaceae
Common name: Begonia, Wax begonia, Clubbed begonia, Bedding begonia
Semperflorens means ‘ever flowering’ and that will give you an idea why Begonias are essential for your garden. Read more >>

Euphorbia pulcherrima

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Poinsettia, Christmas flower
As I am writing this in December 2020, nurseries, altar and malls are decorated with bright red Poinsettia flowers that bloom in winter. Read more >>

Tibouchina urvilleana

Family: Melastomataceae
Common name: Princess flower, Glory bush, Lasiandra
Princess flower plants are a beautiful addition to your garden as centerpieces, hedges or for filling a large pot with deep purple blooms. Read more >>

Russelia equisetiformis

Family: Plantaginaceae
Common name: Fountain bush, Firecracker plants, Coral plant, Coral fountain, Fountain plant
Russelia or Fountain bush is a beautiful ornamental plant for your garden, with these beautiful, drooping branches filled with bright, red flowers. Read more >>

Achetaria azurea

Family: Plantaginaceae
Common name: Brazilian snapdragon, Amazon blue
Brazilian snapdragon is a native of Brazil, but is now grown as an ornamental plant all over the world, especially in warm, tropical weather. Read more >>

Portulaca grandiflora

Family: Portulacaceae
Common name: Moss rose, Sun rose, Rose moss, Sun rose, Eleven o’clock, Rock rose
It is difficult not to fall in love with these beautiful Moss roses, that grow and bloom profusely without any special attention. Read more >>

Sanchezia speciosa

Family: Acanthaceae
Common name: Shrubby whitevein, Gold vein plant, Zebra plant, Yellow Sanchezia
The name suits this beautiful plant really well, it is shrubby and it has white veins forming unique patterns on its leaves. Read more >>

Gomphrena globosa

Family: Amaranthaceae
Common name: Globe amaranth, Makhmali, Bachelor’s buttons, Vadamalli
It’s difficult not to fall in love with these gumball like magenta flowers, and the sturdy little plants producing them. Read more >>

Jatropha podagrica

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Buddha belly plant, Coral plant, Gout plant, Bottleplant shrub, Bottle plant, Purging-nut
The name Buddha belly plant suits that uniquely beautiful, because of its swollen base or caudex. Read more >>

Leave a Reply