Tabernaemontana divaricata: Crape jasmine

Family: Apocynaceae
Common name: Pinwheel flower, Crape jasmine, Tagar plant

Once you have this pretty plant established in your garden, it needs very little attention. A plant that grows well in tropical weather, Crape jasmine only needs good draining soil, occasional fertilizers, and some direct sunlight to keep blooming and growing. The flowers are noted for their pinwheel shape, and pure white color.

The plant can grow to a height of 5-6 feet, though dwarf variants are also available. Another variant is the plant with variegated leaves. Crape jasmine plants bloom more during spring, but keep having flowers throughout the year.

Propagation is through stem cuttings.

Photo Courtesy: Sowparnika Gopal, Durga Prasad


Leave a Reply