Hibiscus mutabilis: Cotton rose

Family: Malvaceae
Common name: Confederate rose, Cotton rose

The fancier cousin of Hibiscus Rosa-sinensis, this shrubby plant grows to about 4 meters. The most interesting feature of this plant is the color-changing flowers. Flowers bloom pure white in the morning, turns pink around noon and deep pink/red in the evening. This is considered to be due to temperature variations.

Propagation is through stem cuttings.

Photo Courtesy: floraofbangladesh.com

Leave a Reply